Privacy Policy


Effective November 01, 2012

Welcome to www.cpapassistance.com (the "Website") and its related websites and portals owned and controlled by CPAP Asstance.com ("we," "us", "CCC" or "the Company"). This Privacy Policy ("Policy") explains the type of information (“Information”) we collect from users and registered members ("Members") of the Website, how that Information is used, how the Information may be shared with other parties, and what controls our Members have regarding their Information. We encourage you to read this Policy as well as our Terms of Use (Terms of Use). Any updates or modifications to this Policy will be posted to our Website at (Privacy Policy). By using or accessing the Website, you signify that you have read, understand and agree to be bound by this Policy and the Terms of Use.

Information we collect

You may browse our product offerings and other portions of our Website without providing any Personal Information. However, if you wish to purchase a product through the Website we will ask you to provide Personal Information (as defined below). The types of Information we collect include:

Personal Information - Personal Information is information that uniquely identifies Members, such as name, address, contact information (e.g., email address, phone number), credit card information, date of birth, and gender.

Personal Health Information - Health Information is information Members voluntarily provide about their health status. Examples of Health Information are details about conditions or diseases that Members have, including the first notice of symptoms, date of diagnosis, co-existing conditions, family history, quality of life effects, list and severity of symptoms, timeline or progression of disease, results of laboratory tests, details of treatments tried (e.g., dates, dosages, measures of effectiveness in terms of quality of life), and other factors that could possibly be related to or associated with the diabetes or other related conditions (e.g., environmental factors, personal traits, ethnicity, and other factors as defined by members). Members can enter as much or as little Health Information as they like. To provide the highest quality features and benefits for a great Member experience, we may review Member’s Health Information internally, as needed.

Uses of Personal and Health Information

We use Personal and Health Information we collect to process your requests, inform Members of relevant services and products, fulfill product orders, maintain and develop our Website, and communicate with you. You always will be given the opportunity to unsubscribe from messages in any such messages we send you.

When you make a purchase on our Website, we may need to provide your Personal Information, including information such as your shipping address, billing information, telephone number, and credit card information, to third parties, including product manufacturers and shipping companies, as necessary solely to complete the transaction.

We may use, open up or disclose any Information you provide for research purposes, in an anonymous and aggregate way, unless you explicitly inform us not to use or disclose your Information for research purposes.

We protect all patient data through rigorous security measures. We will not disclose, rent, sell or share any Personal Information or other personally identifiable Information to third parties for marketing purposes. We may disclose Personal Information for other purposes if required by law as set forth below.

We also may share your Information: (i) In response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases we reserve the right to raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us; (ii) When we believe it is appropriate to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our Members, or others; and in connection with our Terms of Use and other agreements; or (iii) In connection with a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy. We comply with all federal and state laws and regulations relating to the transmission and disclosure of protected health information, including HIPAA, as set forth below.

HIPAA Compliance


THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED OR DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY. THE PRIVACY OF YOUR MEDICAL INFORMATION IS IMPORTANT TO US.

Summary of our Privacy Practices

For purposes of this notice, “CPAP Assistance.com” and the pronouns “we,” “us” and “our” refer to all of the health care suppliers operated or managed by CPAP Assistance.com and/or its subsidiaries. These entities have been designated as a single affiliated covered entity for HIPAA Privacy Rule purposes. We may use and disclose your medical information, without your permission, for treatment, payment, and health care operations activities and, when required or authorized by law, for public health and interest activities, law enforcement, judicial and administrative proceedings, research, and certain other public benefit functions.

We may disclose your medical information to your family members, friends, and others you involve in your health care or payment for health care, and to appropriate public and private agencies in disaster relief situations.

We will not otherwise use or disclose your medical information without your written authorization.

You have the right to examine and receive a copy of your medical information, to receive an accounting of certain disclosures we may make of your medical information, and to request that we amend, further restrict use and disclosure of, or communicate in confidence with you about your medical information. Please review this entire notice for details about the uses and disclosures we may make of your medical information, about your rights and how to exercise them, and about complaints regarding or additional information about our privacy practices.

Our Legal Duty

We are required by state and federal law, including the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 ("HIPAA"), to maintain the privacy of your medical information. We are also required to inform you of our privacy practices, our legal duties, and your rights in relation to the medical information that we maintain about you. We will follow the practices that are described in this Notice while it is effective. This Notice is effective as of November 01, 2012 and will remain in effect unless we replace it. We reserve the right to change our privacy practices and the terms of this Notice at any time, provided such changes are permitted by applicable law. We reserve the right to make the changes in our privacy practices and the new terms of our Notice effective for all medical information that we maintain, including medical information we created or received before we made the changes. If we significantly change in our privacy practices, we will change this Notice, and make the new notice available to our patients and others upon request.

You may request a copy of our Notice at any time. For more information about our privacy practices, or for additional copies of this Notice, please contact us using the information at the end of this Notice.

Your protected Medical and Health Information

When you receive care from a healthcare provider, a record is made of that treatment. This record will typically contain information about your diagnosis, treatment, and future plan of treatment and is often collectively referred to as your medical record. This medical record includes your medical and health information and lays the foundation for determining your plan of care and treatment and allows for a successful means of communication between all healthcare professionals that contribute to your care. HIPAA protects information found in your medical record from improper use and disclosure. The information protected by HIPAA includes:


This information is collectively referred to as your medical information throughout this Notice.

How we may use and disclose your medical information, treatment, payment, and healthcare operations

Treatment – We may use and disclose your medical information, without your permission, to treat you. As it pertains to CPAP Care Club and its health care supplier subsidiaries and affiliates, treatment includes supplying you drugs, medications, supplies and durable medical equipment, as ordered by your physician. Treatment also includes coordination and consultation with your physician and other health care providers. As we provide these services to you, information obtained during this process will be recorded in your medical record. We will use this information, in coordination with your physician, to determine the best course of treatment for you.

Payment – We may use and disclose your medical information, without your permission, to obtain reimbursement for health care products and services that we provide to you, including submitting claims to health plans, other insurers, payers, or others. Payment activities include actions required for us to obtain reimbursement from your insurance carrier for the products and services ordered by your physician and provided to you by us. The activities include eligibility determinations, pre-certifications, billing and collection activities, obtaining documentation required by your insurer, and when applicable, disclosure of information to consumer reporting agencies.

Health Care Operations – We may use and disclose your medical information, without your permission, for health care operations. Health care operations may include:



You may give us written authorization to use your medical information or to disclose it to anyone for any purpose. You may revoke such authorization at any time. However, your revocation will not affect any use or disclosure previously permitted by your authorization. Unless you give us a written authorization, we will not use or disclose your medical information for any purpose other than those permitted by law and as described in this Notice.

Other permitted uses and disclosures

We may use and disclose your medical information without your authorization for purposes other than treatment, payment or health care operations in certain circumstances.

Family, Friends and Others Involved in Your Care or Payment for Care

We may disclose to a member of your family, other relative, or a close personal friend, or any other person identified by you, your medical information directly relevant to such person's involvement with your care or payment related to your health care.

Public Health and Benefit Activities

We may use and disclose your medical information to third parties, without your authorization, if it is:



Your Rights

You have the following rights in relation to your medical information:

Restriction - you may request, in writing, that we restrict our use or disclosure of your medical information. We are not required to agree to the requested restrictions. If we do agree, we will abide by our agreement, except in emergencies or as required or authorized by law. If you would like us to restrict our use or disclosure of your medical information, you should submit your request to the contact office listed on this Notice.

Amendments - you have the right to request that we amend your medical record. Your request must be in writing and it must explain why the information should be amended. You should submit your request to the contact office listed on this Notice. We may deny your request only for certain reasons. If we deny your request, we will provide you with a written explanation. If we accept your request, we will make your amendment part of your medical information and will use reasonable efforts to inform others of the amendment who we know may have relied upon the unamended information to your detriment, as well as persons who you want to receive the amendment.

Electronic Notice - if you obtained a copy of this Notice on our website or by electronic mail (email), you are entitled to receive a copy of this Notice in written form. Please contact us using the contact information at the end of this Notice to obtain a copy of this Notice in written form.

Access - You have the right to inspect and obtain a copy of your medical record, subject to certain limitations. You must make a written request to obtain copies of your medical information. You should submit your request to the contact office at the end of this Notice.

We may charge you reasonable, cost-based fees for a copy of your medical information, for mailing the copy to you, and for preparing any summary or explanation of your medical information you request. Contact us using the information at the end of this notice for information about our fees.

Accounting of Disclosures - you have the right to obtain an accounting of disclosures of your medical record for purposes other than treatment, payment, health care operations, as authorized by you, and for certain other activities. You should submit your request to the contact office at the end of this Notice. We will provide you with information about each accountable disclosure that we made during the period for which you request the accounting, except we are not obligated to account for a disclosure that occurred more than 6 years before the date of your request and never for a disclosure that occurred before. If you request this accounting more than once in a 12-month period, we may charge you a reasonable, cost-based fee for responding to your additional requests. Contact us using the information at the end of this Notice for information about our fees.

Confidential Communications - you have the right to request that we communicate with you about your medical information in confidence by alternative means or to alternative locations that you specify. You should submit your request to the contact office at the end of this Notice.

We will accommodate your request if it is reasonable, specifies the alternative means or location for confidential communication, and explains how payment for our services will be handled under the alternative means or alternative location you request for confidential communication of your medical information. We will not ask you to explain the reason for your request.

For more information, or to report a problem

If you have questions, would like additional information or, if you suspect misuse of your protected health information and believe that your rights have been violated, you may, without fear of retaliation, contact: CPAP Assistance.com